Vermont Philharmonic Core Orchestra Musicians Roster (as of 10/13/16)

VIOLIN I
Susan Janes, concertmaster, Colchester
Alison Anand, Richmond
Jason Bergman, Barnet
Marta Cambra, Berlin
Tom Charpentier, Richmond
Willie Docto, Duxbury
Ruth Einstein, Montpelier
Gail Miller, Monroe, NH
Granthia Preston, Hanover, NH
Margaret Smith, Essex

VIOLIN II
Jan Miller, principal, E. Elmore
Cathy Cameron, Montpelier
Shannon DeSantis, Waterbury
Jessica Moore, Barre
Hannah Morvan, Northfield
Bruce Story, Montpelier
Connie Story, Montpelier
Cynthia Swartz, St. Johnsbury

VIOLA
Drusilla Macy, principal, Barre
Molly Bidwell, Bristol
Ellen Drysdale, Berlin
Jill Leavitt, E. Barnard

VIOLONCELLO
Deborah Black, principal, Plainfield
Karen Freeman, E. Montpelier
Ellen Krajewski, Plainfield
Andreas Lehner, Waitsfield
Polly McMurtry, Moretown
Edith Miller, E. Montpelier
Michael E. Read, Montpelier
Liz Ryan, Jericho
Joan Thompson, Morrisville
Don White, Barre

BASS
Laura Ellenwood, principal, Montpelier
Andrew Albright, Jericho
Eben Bodach-Turner, E. Montpelier
Kevin Marvin, Swanton
Larry Medsker, Shelburne

HARP
Abigail Stockman, Irasburg

 

FLUTE/PICCOLO
Kara Krikorian, principal, Winooski
Marcia Clark, Berlin
Rebecca Bowen, Montpelier

OBOE
Andrea Brightenback, principal, Hardwick
Elaine Stasny, Concord

CLARINET
Margaret Roddy, principal, Burlington
Paul Silver, co-principal, Johnson
Diane Holland

BASSOON
Jonna Goulding, principal, Randolph Center
Leslie Welts, Montpelier

FRENCH HORN
Thea Calitri-Martin, principal, N. Pomfret
Cynthia Smith, Monkton
Jan Little, South Hero
Mardee Sanchez, Randolph

TRUMPET
Jo Anne Edwards, principal, Johnson
Phyllis Kadlub, S. Royalton
Don Wheater, Hinesburg

TROMBONE
Steve Shires, principal, Waterbury Center
Aram Barsumian, Burlington

BASS TROMBONE
Frank Mehaffey Jr, St. Albans

TUBA
James Diette, principal, Starksboro

TIMPANI
Peter Waldman, principal, Morrisville

PERCUSSION
Susanna Guthmann, principal, Morrisville
Patricia Jacob, Jeffersonville
David Knight, Northfield
Rocio Mora, Vergennes

KEYBOARD
Kristie Kapusta, Underhill
Susanna Guthmann, Morrisville

MANAGEMENT
Orchestra Administrator: Joanne Puente
Stage Manager: Robert Post
Personnel Manager: Dan Cambra
Librarian: Joan Thompson
Marketing Consultant: Willie Docto